SCI Region IV Conference

of the Society of Composers, Inc.
February 4-6, 2010, University of North Carolina at Greensboro School of Music

Conference Schedule

Thursday, February 4, 2010
CHECK-IN
11 AM, Atrium, School of Music
CONCERT 1
1 PM, Organ Hall, School of Music
Betty WishartToccata II
Kyle Blair, piano
David HeinickConversations
Anthony Taylor, Jonathan Salter, clarinets
Richard PowerAn Unspoken Labyrinth of Questions
Richard Power, baritone saxophone
Paul OsterfieldSound and Fury
Mili Fernandez, violin; Leigh Rudner, cello; Richard Auvil, piano
Keith DippreCalifornia Low Brow
Scott Marosek, piano
Charles DittoWood on Wood
Ian Davidson, oboe; David Pino, clarinet
Bruce MahinLe Sens
Dan Skidmore, violin; Chrissie Placilla, viola; J.W. Turner, cello
CONCERT 2
3:30 PM, Recital Hall, School of Music
Kyong Mee ChoiTo Unformed
Kyle Blair, piano; electronics
James JensenFive Casual Pieces
Emily Jackson, violin; Alison Stevens, viola
Andrew Weathersocean, pier, ocean
Michael Jones, violin; Boja Kragulj, clarinet; Kyle Blair, piano; Kristi Fowler, percussion
Jonathan Stuart-MooreSheridan Memories, Autumn
Jonathan Stuart-Moore, cello
Dorothy HindmanThe Pillow Book
SKIN Ensemble: Lorena Guillén, soprano; Kelly Burke, clarinet; Janet Orenstein, violin; Brooks Whitehouse, cello; James Douglass, piano; Eduardo Vargas, conductor
5PM: Discussion Session, Room 217
CONCERT 3
7:30 PM, Recital Hall, School of Music
Matthew DavidsonMusic for Viola and Piano
Scott Rawls, viola; Inara Zandmane, piano
Nicholas OmiccioliInsights No. 1
Michael Burns, bassoon
Marc SatterwhiteConcertino a Tre
Blue Mountain Ensemble: Carla Copeland-Burns, flute; Michael Burns, bassoon; Inara Zandmane, piano
Luke DahnPenumbrae
SKIN Ensemble: Kelly Burke, clarinet; Marjorie Bagley, violin; Scott Rawls, viola; Grace Anderson, cello; Inara Zandmane, piano; Eduardo Vargas, conductor
Evan MackAmerican Groove
Westhuizen Duo: Pierre and Sophié van der Westhuizen, pianos
Friday, February 5, 2010
CONCERT 4
10 AM, Organ Hall, School of Music
Martin GendelmanSans ralentir
Liberace Quartet: Brooke Mahanes, violin; Julianne Odahowski, violin; Maria Valencia, viola; Lena Timmons, cello
Dana RichardsonStrife and Reconciliation
Susan Fancher, soprano saxophone; Mark Engebretson, baritone saxophone; Inara Zandmane, piano
Mei-Fang LinMistress of the Labyrinth
Yannan Li, piano
Mike D'AmbrosioFantasy in Six Continuous Movements
Boja Kragulj, clarinet; Walton Lott, piano
Ferdinando De SenaThree Attitudes
Lea Kibler, flute; Valerie Von Pechy Whitcup, harp
CONCERT 5
1 PM, Organ Hall, School of Music
Ron ParksOff on a Tangent...
Red Clay Saxophone Quartet
James CrowleySinfonietta
Red Clay Saxophone Quartet
Alejandro RuttyHyperlinks from Tango Loops 1, for saxophone quartet
Red Clay Saxophone Quartet
Clifton CallenderMetamorphoses II
Fabian Lopez, violin; John Salmon, piano
Neil FlorySonata for Soprano Saxophone and Piano
Susan Fancher, soprano saxophone; Inara Zandmane, piano
Arthur GottschalkSonata for Alto Saxophone and Piano
Amanda Heim, alto saxophone; Inara Zandmane, piano
CONCERT 6
3:30 PM, Recital Hall, School of Music
Steve WannaTrayectoria
UNCG Contemporary Chamber Players
Robert Gutter, director
David Dean MendozaIncantation
David Dean Mendoza, tenor viola da gamba; electronics
Chester UdellAtavistic Vestiges [After the Rain]
DVD multimedia
Jen-Kuang ChangDrishti III
audiovisual media
Thomas RoyalRuptures
digital media
Jason BolteNoises Everywhere
fixed media
Robert FleisherSecrets
Tomoko Deguchi, piano
Michael Sidney TimpsonChosen Words
Nancy Walker, voice; Deborah Egekvist, flute; Timothy Lindeman, piano
CONCERT 7
7:30 PM, Recital Hall, School of Music
John Leupold IIExasperating Perpetuation
Boja Kragulj, clarinet; Julianne Odahowski, violin; Lena Timmons, cello; Chris Steele, piano
Brian BevelanderSynthecisms No. 3
Nicole Strum, saxophone; electronics
Christopher CookSun, Moon, and Talia
William Bootz, trombone; Mary Hellmann, piano; electronics
Rodney WaschkaSinging in Traffic
Jonathan Kramer, cello; electronics
David SmookeSome Details of Hell
SKIN Ensemble: Lorena Guillén, soprano; Carla Copeland-Burns, alto flute; Jonathan Salter, clarinet; Grace Anderson, cello; Jim Douglass, piano
Saturday, February 6, 2010
CONCERT 8
10:30 AM, Virginia Dare Room, Alumni House
Jorge VariegoNow That You Are Here
Jorge Variego, bass clarinet; electronics
D. Travis Clem3 Miniatures
electronics
Mark LeeResonance
Paul Christopher, amplified cello
Michael PoundsCollection
digital media
Stephen LillyDeus est machina
Stephen F. Lilly, electric bass; Steve Wanna, amplifiers and computer
CONCERT 9
2:00 PM, Atrium, Weatherspoon Art Museum
Gregory W. PinneyMusic for cello
Paul Christopher, cello
Mark Zanter7X7
David Parks, violin; Corrie Franklin, viola; Eric Perreault, cello
James Paul SainZygote
Nicole Strum, soprano saxophone
Moon Young HAThe Island
Cat Keen Hock, clarinet; Taya Ricker, violin; Leigh Rudner, cello
Nickitas DemosTonoi III
Anthony Taylor, clarinet
Tayloe HardingPalma Sola Suite
Border Wind Quintet: Maury Wilkinson, flute; Debbie Loomer, clarinet; Melanie Misenheimer, oboe; Chris Griffin, horn; Kristen Wright, bassoon
ROUND TABLE DISCUSSION
4:30 pm, Room 221
5:30 pm CD Exchange Session
CONCERT 10
7:30 PM, Recital Hall, School of Music
William PriceGrant us Peace
UNCG Chorale
Carole Ott, conductor
Mark RichardsonA Garden Path
Mary Burroughs, horn; Alisa Gilliam, piano
Justin MorellJazz Ensemble No. 10
UNCG Jazz Ensemble
Steve Haines, conductor
Helena MichelsonLandscape in Stillness
Helena Michelson, piano
Mark EngebretsonAcrylic Waves
UNCG Casella Sinfonietta
Kevin Geraldi, conductor


UNCG School of Music WebsiteSociety of Composers, Inc. Website

For questions relating to this conference or website, please email Jonathan Stuart-Moore (jwstuart@uncg.edu)

The University of North Carolina at Greensboro
School of Music, P.O. Box 26170, Greensboro, NC 27402-6170
OFFICE: (336) 334-5789 FAX: (336) 334-5497 email: music@uncg.edu